Construction Defect Warranty Law in Maryland
[…] Title 11 warranties are enforceable against condominium developers and apply to newly constructed and newly converted condominiums. Unlike Title 10 warranties which warrant the condition of the improvement, Title 11 warranties also impose a statutory obligation on a developer to repair defects upon being given required notice within a specified warranty period.
1. Title 11 Unit Warranties
The implied construction defect warranties on an individual condominium unit from a developer to a unit owner is created by RP §11-131(c) of the Real Property Article creates an implied warranty on an individual condominium unit from a developer to a unit owner. Upon the transfer of title to the unit, there is deemed to be an implied warranty that:
“(1) the developer is responsible for correcting any defects in materials or workmanship in the construction of walls, ceilings, floors and heating and air conditioning systems in the unit; and
(2) that the heating and any air conditioning systems have been installed in accordance with acceptable industry standards and;
(i) that the heating system is warranted to maintain 70º (F) temperature under specified conditions; and
(ii) that the air conditioning system is warranted to maintain a 78º (F) temperature under specified conditions.”
2. Title 11 Common Element Warranties
The implied construction defect warranties applicable to the common elements of a condominium run from the developer to the condominium association, and are created by RP §11-131(d). This Title 11 common element warranty applies to “the roof, foundation, external and supporting walls, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing systems, and other structural elements.” RP §11-131(d)(1). Pursuant to the statute, a developer implicitly warrants that it is responsible for correcting any defect in materials or workmanship, and that the specified common elements are within acceptable industry standards in effect when the building was constructed. RP §11-131(d)(2).