Construction Defect Warranty Law in Maryland
[…] 2. Title 10 Express Warranties
Traditionally, the terms “express warranty” refers to written promises contained in a contract or deed. RP § 10-202 creates an expanded statutory “express warranty” that is created when a vendor or developer of a condominium provides any of the following and written statements or depictions to purchasers of condominium:
“(1) any written affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the improvement and is made part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser”;
“(2) any written description of the improvement, including plans and specifications, which are made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser”; and
“(3) any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser”.